021 4933420

info@atkins.ie

Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy

This Privacy Policy explains how John Atkins & Co. Ltd.(‘the company’) processes your personal data, in order to meet our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

The company always endeavours to uphold the highest standards when processing your personal data. All of our staff are tuned into protecting and respecting your information. We only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we process your data for any other reason, we will let you know. If you do not want us to process your personal data, then please do not provide it and confirm you do not want us to process your personal data.

When communicating with us, we are likely to gather and record information about you so we can provide our services effectively. This Privacy Policy guides you through what personal data we may collect, or you provide to us, that is processed by us. It also lets you know how you can get in touch if you have any concerns or questions.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we process your personal data.

What information do we collect

Information we collect includes Name, Address and Contact Details for the purpose of communicating with customers.  Information which could be transmitted would include, but is not limited to, pricing, delivery information, order information, special offers and other such marketing information.

Where do we obtain your personal data

  • Directly from you, including information you provide via face-to-face meetings and telephone conversations (and any notes following a meeting or conversation), emails, or website application or registration.
  • Contact information provided for communication – making enquiries or responding to marketing requests.

How we use your personal data

Personal data we collect from you is used for the purpose of providing our customer services, such as:

  • Contacting customers to advise of order delays, order delivery information or other such order status details.
  • Recording any business transactions between us
  • Advising promotions, special offers, special pricing and availability of product
  • Information you voluntarily provide if you take part in any of our competitions and surveys, which are used for research or promotional purposes.
  • To supply you with articles, insight, news, jobs, relevant information and products we feel may be of interest to you, and to provide interactive features of our service that you choose to take part in.

The purpose and legal basis for processing your data

We process your personal data in accordance with the following lawful bases:

  • Legitimate interest: the main reason for our collection, use, processing, transferring, and disclosure of your personal data is for the purpose of providing our customer services to our valued customers.
  • Consent: where you have provided your specific consent for a purpose, we will process your personal data according to your instructions; for example, you may only want us to contact you to deal with a specific enquiry.We will never forward your data to any third party without your express permission.  You can of course withdraw your consent at any time by letting us know.

Where and how we store your personal data

Any personal data we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored onour database server. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, and processing of your data. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your data is handled securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should you not wish us to process your data, then simply let us know.

Keeping your personal data secure

We take the safety and protection of your personal data very seriously and take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is protected. However, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure and therefore we cannot give an absolute guarantee as to the safety of data transmitted to our site or any third party.

While any transmission of data is taken at your own risk, we work with our IT and storage providers to ensure they can provide ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of processing systems and services, to make breaches far less likely.

We will work with our IT and storage providers and own internal staff to ensure appropriate organisational and technical measures are taken against any unauthorised or illegal processing of your personal data, including the accidental loss of or damage to it.

We have worked to ensure we have the technology, procedures, and appropriate training of relevant individuals to keep your personal data secure and safe from when we collect it, until it is no longer processed or required, or removed at your request.

Data removal

We do not hold personal data for longer than we are required to do so. Generally, we hold information for three years from the last point of engagement.

You may request we remove or update your information as necessary.  If your data has not been accessed in 36 months, either through use of our services or where we have not contacted each other, relevant records will be archived as appropriate.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Where we process data, we understand that you have certain rights listed as follows:

1. The right to be informed.

2. The right of access.

3. The right to rectification.

4. The right to erasure.

5. The right to restrict processing.

6. The right to data portability.

7. The right to object.

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

In all instances relating to your personal data, queries, requests and so on, please email info@atkins.ie and title your email ‘Data Subject Information’; including your name and contact details.  We may need to contact you to verify your identity.  We will then process your request in a timely manner but in all events it will be within 30 days.

Right to be informed

Where you provide your personal data directly to us, we will communicate our Privacy Policy to you at the earliest opportunity or as soon as is reasonably practicable. We will usually do this at the first point we correspond with each other. Our usual format for this is via email where you will find a link to this to this Privacy Policy, which can also be found on our website.

Right of access

If you wish to receive a copy of personally identifiable data we store about you, this can be made available on request. Please contact us and make the appropriate request.

We will not charge you for supplying copies of your personal data in the first instance. However, in the event we find data subject access requests to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where repetitive, we will need to consider the effort required to handle such requests and charge a reasonable administrative fee.

Right to rectification

Where you feel the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to advise us and we will rectify such data in accordance with your instructions.

Right to erasure

If you no longer want us to process your personal data, we can remove your personally identifiable data from our databases on request. To do this please contact us, including your name, contact details, and reason why you no longer want us to process your data. To ensure we are sending your personal data to you, we may need to contact you to verify your identity. Once we have verified your identity, we will aim to erase all related personally identifiable data as soon as we can. We will aim to action your request within two working days, though we will contact you to let you know once completed.

Should you change your mind or require our services at a later date you will need to provide your personal data again.

Right to restrict processing

If at any point you object to us using your data in a particular way, you have the right to suppress or block us from processing your data. For example, if you do not want us to use your data for marketing purposes, simply let us know.

Right to data portability

Where you have provided your data directly to us and it is processed by automated means, you have the right to receive personal data back from us in a structured machine readable format and, where you request (and if possible), we will transmit your personal data to another data controller. We will always try to facilitate such requests where it is technically feasible to do so.

Please note this right is only applicable where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract.

The right to object

In the event you object to our processing of your data, where we have identified that such processing is based upon legitimate interest and you believe there are no grounds for us to continue to process your data, then you have the right to object.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

In the event we use automated decision-making software in the future, and if you disagree with any decision that affects you, you will have the right to object.

Additional comments in relation to your rights

While we understand your rights as detailed above and will assist you with them wherever possible, please note that we may continue to store, or otherwise use, your personal data, where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary to perform those interests or obligations.

We may also need to retain a record where we help you with any of the rights detailed above to keep a record of the request along with the action taken, so we can evidence our compliance, as well as ensure that where we receive your data in the future, i.e. from a third-party source, we will know that we should not process your data. Should you wish to change your mind at any point, simply contact us and we will be happy to help.

Usage data and cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your device when using the internet. They are intended to collect information about a user’s browsing habits, and make websites work more efficiently.

Accordingly, we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, geographical location, operating system, and browser type. This will be for the purpose of system administration and the internal reporting of aggregate information. We may also collect and store usage data, including referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of service use. Our usage data is monitored and handled by Google Analytics, where the data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of our website and services. We use such usage data to make improvements to our website and services. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual actions in particular.

Disclosure of your data to third parties

We will never rent or sell your data. We only share data we collect from you with third parties where:

  • You have specifically consented to us sharing your data with third parties.
  • It is needed to provide a product or service you have requested from us.
  • We have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so.

Our website (or emails we send) may contain links to and from websites of organisations we deal with including suppliers, partners, advertisers, and associated affiliates. Please note, when using links to such third-party websites, they will have their own privacy and cookie policies, which you should familiarise yourself with. Atkins does not take any responsibility or accept liability for such third-party privacy and cookie policies. Please ensure you are happy with such third-party privacy policies before submitting your personal data to these third-party websites.

Changes to this policy

We may need to modify and update the terms of this Privacy Policy to comply with changes to the law or to match our product and service offerings. If a substantial or material change is made to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we intend to use your personal data, we will inform you by email.

Complaints

In the event you wish to make a complaint about the way your data is processed by us, we request that you contact Joe Doherty on +353 21 4933420 in the first instance who will try to help resolve your query.

You do of course have the option to raise the matter with the Data Protection Commission at any point where you feel we have not acted in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

Joe Doherty has responsibility for data protection matters at Atkins & Co. Ltd., and can be contacted on +353 21 4933420 or joe.doherty@atkins.ieto assist with any queries in relation to this policy.

John Atkins & Co. Ltd.,

Carrigrohane Road,
Cork
Ireland

 

Contact Us

Contact Information

* Required Fields